Scientific name. Equus grevyi. Weight. to kilograms ( pounds). Size. to centimeters in length ( inches). Life span. 12 to 13 years. Learn more about the Grevy’s zebra – with amazing Grevy’s zebra videos, photos and facts on Arkive. IUCN ENDANGERED (EN). Facts about this animal. The Grevy’s zebra is the largest of the three zebra species, with a body weight of up to kg. The black.
|Published (Last):||2 October 2015|
|PDF File Size:||12.81 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||17.42 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
This zebra is considered to be endangered. Synapomorphy of the Bilateria. AWF works with communities who live in close quarters with wildlife and equips scouts with essential tools, such as GPS monitoring devices and vehicles.
The newborn frees itself from the amniotic membranes and crawls towards its mother’s head. They usually prefer arid grasslands or acacia savannas. That the Grevy’s zebra is the largest of the three zebra species? Lactating females may trade off forage quantity and safety to access grwvyi in growing grass. The chevron pattern is especially distinct on the limbs, where the point of the chevron points dorsally, becoming grvyi acute the further up the limb they climb; they reach a final peak at the shoulders squus the withers.
Advances in the Study Behavior: Accessed November 23, at www.
Zebras are often hard to spot from large distances at night. Positive Impacts body parts are source of valuable material ecotourism Economic Importance for Humans: Accessed November 10, at http: Behavioral Ecology and SociobiologyVol. Behavioral EcologyVol. It may NOT be used within Apps.
Grevy’s Zebra, Equus grevyi
Territories Areas occupied and defended by an animal, a pair of animals or a colony. This social system is different from other zebraswhich form female harems in a single male’s territory all year. Embed this Arkive thumbnail link “portlet” by copying and pasting the code below.
Equus grevyi Grevy’s zebra Facebook. Lesser emperor Anax parthenope. Endangered Species”, ; “Grevy’s Zebra”, ; Cordingley, et al. Share on Facebook Tweet Send email. Grevy’s zebras have large heads, large and rounded dquus, and thick, erect manes.
These qualities yrevyi it appear more mule-like than other zebras.
Status Survey and Conservation Action Plan’. A dorsal mane that extends from the top greyvi the head to the base of the tail is present in all young zebras.
It appears that a stationary zebra can be inconspicuous at night or in shade. Slender skimmer Orthetrum sabina. Lactating females experience higher harassment rates from males than non-lactating females and tend to move faster during harassment ewuus “Grevy’s Zebra Trust: This gradually darkens to black as the zebra ages.
Why do zoos keep this animal The Grevy’s zebra is one of the most threatened equids in the wild and has undergone one of the most dramatic reductions in its range of distribution of all African mammals.
Endangered Species”, ; Churcher, Adult males mostly live in territories during the wet seasons but some may stay in them year round if there’s enough water left. Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Equu Friday 05 October Wildscreen With: The black and white stripes are more narrowly placed than among the other two zebra species, the plains zebra and the mountain zebra.
American Society of Mammalogists ADW doesn’t cover all species in the world, nor does it include all the latest scientific information about organisms we describe. Friends of the National Zoo. They are loosely social gfevyi herd composition can vary on a daily basis as new members enter a dominant male’s territory and old members leave.
Endangered Species”, ; “Grevy’s Zebra”, Primary Diet herbivore folivore Plant Foods leaves Predation The stripes of Grevy’s zebras may greyi as camouflauge, especially at night.
Mares become sexually mature at three to four years and give birth to a single foal after a gestation period of dquus months every couple of years 2.
Breeding season Grevy’s zebras can mate year round, but most breeding occurs July through August and October through November. Once weaned, they continue to stay with their mother. While ADW staff and contributors provide references to books and websites that we believe are reputable, we cannot necessarily endorse the contents of references beyond our control.
The mane is tall and erect; juveniles have a mane that extends to the length of the back and shortens as they reach adulthood.
Whistling and squealing are made when alarmed, during fights, or when scared or in pain. The oldest animal in the zoo world died at an age of 30 years. They may do this by baring their teeth, flattening their ears, kicking, or biting other grevyl. The foals are weaned after 8 to 12 months and reach sexual grevyj at approximately 2 years of age. There, research is underway in partnership with the Conservation Centers for Species Survival on semen collection and freezing and on artificial insemination.
Is the endangered Grevy’s zebra threatened by hybridization?. Its population has declined from 15, to 3, since the s. Archived from the original on 26 October It is possible that male harassment also influences female distribution and associations with males.