Montezuma quail (Cyrtonyx montezumae) are found primarily in Mexico along the Sierra Madre mountains, however, their range extends briefly into the. Montezuma Quail (Cyrtonyx montezumae), In Neotropical Birds Online (T. S. Schulenberg, Editor). Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca, NY, USA. retrieved from . Cyrtonyx montezumae montezumae: E Mexico (Tamaulipas to Hidalgo, Puebla and Oaxaca); Cyrtonyx montezumae merriami: SE Mexico (Mt. Orizaba area of.
|Published (Last):||21 July 2012|
|PDF File Size:||14.34 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||14.81 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
Both types of songs continued for several minutes. Montezuma quail are also considered a gamebird and hunted in Arizona, New Mexico, and Mexico. Avibase has been visited , times since 24 June This was the male no cyrfonyx that had run closer to the original singing bird, and was joined by momtezumae female; these are the interactions of the two at close range, including them crunching through vegetation; not sure what the mechanical?
ADW: Cyrtonyx montezumae: INFORMATION
The Birds of North America: States that have populations of montezuma quail are Arizona, New Mexico, and Texas. The typical behavior of montezuma quail when a predator is detected is to run to the nearest cover.
Particularly important plant foods are Oxalis and other bulbs as well as sedge Cyperus esculentus and C. Avibase is also available in the following languages: When born, the young are fully motezumae and capable of quick sprints to the nearest cover. These more closely resemble montezuma quail, but the species can be differentiated relatively easy upon close inspection.
Journal of Range Management Montezuma Quail often reveal their presence with their calls, including a series of similar or slightly descending whistles and a wheezy whistle similar to the call of a Varied Thrush Ixoreus naevius. The assembly or territorial call is “six to nine notes descending in pitch”,  “a far-carrying, descending, quavering whinny”.
Nesting generally occurs from late June to mid-September and is tied to summer rainfall. Year-round Migration Breeding Non-Breeding. Ortyx Montezumae Avibase ID: Consequently, management objectives should be directed at maintaining the natural biomass of ground cover montezumad these habitats. Consequently, the species is vulnerable to habitat alteration from overgrazing by livestock, change in weather patterns, and the spread of non-native plant species. Males have a distinct black and white face pattern.
Photos of Montezuma Quail (Cyrtonyx montezumae) | the Internet Bird Collection (IBC)
Females have a suggestion of the male’s face pattern. Help complete this species There are many ways to contribute—we need species information, photographs, audio, video, translations, maps, distribution data, and bird sightings. Nests are covered structures usually woven with grass. Wilson Bulletin Although a birder may come across a single bird, pairs, family groups, or covies of up to a couple dozen individuals are more likely to be encountered. Adults are to mm long, slightly shorter than the other western quails.
Their diet consist primarily of bulbs from wood sorrel Oxalis spp. Montezuma Quail Cyrtonyx montezumae. Barranca Rancho Liebre, Sinaloa. Voice Generally rather quiet and infrequently heard.
IUCN Red List of Threatened Species
Distances flown are generally very short. To cite this page: Bibliography Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Montezuma Quail Cyrtonyx montezumae Vigors, Both males and females participate in incubation of the eggs and brooding of the young for the first few days after hatching.
In captivity, montezuma quail may live up to 7 years but the lifespan of free-ranging birds is much lower due to less than optimal conditions and predation. A female will lay montezumse to 14 eggs and the incubation period is days.
Although rare, small populations have been recorded in pinion-juniper woodlands, mesquite grasslands, and mixed conifer forests. Immature males develop the adult side pattern early but do not develop the face pattern till early winter.
Other quail that may co-occur in moontezumae with montezuma quail are northern bobwhite Collinus virginianus in east Texas. Advertising call produced only by male is a loud, Males help brood the young; at least in captive birds, they may also help build the nest and incubate the eggs.
Positive Montezuma quail are considered game birds and hunted in Arizona, New Mexico, and to some degree in Mexico. She did not cyrtlnyx. Reproductive success is thought to be correlated with summer precipitation.