Criteria: D Click here for more information about the Red List categories and criteria. Justification of Red List category. Although this species exists in several. Spix’s Macaw cm; g (captivity). Crown pale greenish blue; bare mask-like area around eye to upper mandible blackish grey;. Spix’s Macaw Cyanopsitta spixii. Check out the full taxonomy and distribution of Spix’s Macaw on HBW Alive. HBW Alive contains information on Descriptive.
|Published (Last):||15 October 2011|
|PDF File Size:||3.91 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||5.87 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
The macaws are shy birds that keep mainly to themselves, though may be aggressive if threatened. Therefore, we can only assume that his boundaries are restricted only by his need for proximity to his nest and mate, and the restrictions placed by the habitat – the Tabebuia craibeira trees only exist in a 20 km wide area. Help us share the wonders of the natural world.
An analysis in based on threats, time since last known confirmed records, and patterns of bird extinction suggested that the bird was in all probability extinct in the wild.
Spix’s macaws were hunted for food, especially in the Curaca region. American bullfrog Lithobates catesbeianus. Incubation lasts 26 days, the chicks fledge spixiii 2 months and are independent in 5 months. It barks the branches of the tree in which it is loose, and may eat the bark.
In the animated TV series Noah’s Islandthe “Born to be Wild” episode focuses on Noah, the main character, bringing a breeding pair of Spix’s macaws to his island from the Amazon rainforest, in the hope that they will breed.
The same nests are generally reused each year – this makes them especially susceptible to poaching because the poachers can take note of the location of the nest and return each breeding season.
In the wild, Spix’s macaws breed between November and March. A small number of birds persists in captivity, and it is hoped that someday captive-breeding efforts could eventually sustain a release program.
Geographic Range Spix’s macaws were found in interior northwestern Brazil in small areas in southern Piaui, extreme southern Maranhao, northeastern Goias, and northwestern Bahia.
Spix’s Macaw (Cyanopsitta spixii) | HBW Alive
Archived from the original on 29 October Most other material is derived. The birds seem to favor the dead crowns of craibeira trees as perches which suggests that these are important nest sites for Spix’s macaws. There are many ways to contribute—we need species information, photographs, audio, video, translations, maps, distribution data, and bird sightings. Cyanopsitta spixii Wagler A Monograph cynaopsitta Endangered Parrots.
Roth found only 5 birds inthree inand only two after May Cyznopsitta citation Collar, N. Another complication is that infected birds cannot be paired with uninfected birds, due to risk of spreading viral diseases. Retrieved 23 August The habitat and status of Spix’s Macaw Cyanopsitta spixii. But I expect it would not eat any sop, even if I gave it nothing else.
Roth and Pittman, ; Yakan, The genus name is derived from the Ancient Greek kuanos meaning “blue” and psittakos meaning “parrot”. Soixii created “pairs” may groom and associate with each other as if they were a pair, but in fact are not mates, and it may take several seasons to determine this.
In the opener of the Gorgo episode of Mystery Science TheaterCrow finds that his head crown has become a nesting spot for two Spix’s macaw eggs. Like many other species of macaw, Spix’s macaws are masters of mimcry.
Michael Lierz, Clinic for Birds, Reptiles, Amphibians and Fish, developed a novel technique for semen collection and artificial insemination in large parrots. Illustrated by Keulemans, John Gerrard. The have also been observed eating the fruits of the very local licuri palm Syagrus coronata.
Spix’s Macaw – Cyanopsitta spixii : WAZA : World Association of Zoos and Aquariums
Glossary Endemic A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area. The sex of chicks is not determined until they undergo feather development when they reach one to two months of age. They have been sold to local zoos or smuggled out of the country to foreign zoos and wealthy private owners. The study also states that diversification of the Neotropical parrot lineages occurred starting 33 myaa period roughly coinciding with the separation of South America from West Antarctica.